Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-JGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273305

Date:Thursday 1 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JGD
MSN: 28-7405169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 17 at Grand Central Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central Aerodromes (FAGC)
Destination airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was engaged in a solo flight in the circuit when on approach to land on Runway 17 at FAGC, he experienced wind-shear and lost altitude. Even though the pilot had applied more power, the aircraft continued to descend at a considerable rate. According to the ATC it appeared that the student stalled the aircraft prior to touch down. A hard landing followed where left main landing gear and nose landing gear separated from the aircraft. The propeller also struck the ground and the left wing of the aircraft was damaged. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection was certified on 5138.3 flying hours on 19 September 2001, and the aircraft was operated for 70.68 flying hours since the last MPI. The operator held a valid Accreditation and Approval Certificate. PROBABLE CAUSE: During the approach to land, the student pilot encountered wind-shear, which caused the aircraft to stall and resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2023 ZS-JGD 43 Air School 0 Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) non
Mid-air collision