Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-IST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273306

Date:Friday 26 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IST
MSN: 28-7305557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On Platberg near Klerksdorp -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Farm in Bray District
Destination airport:Farm in Potchefstroom District
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a farm worker, was on a flight from a farm in the Bray area to his farm in the Potchefstroom area after he had completed some work on the farm at Bray. The pilot phoned his wife and the weather office about the weather conditions and it was reported to him that the cloud bases were high. Later that day he again phoned his wife and told her that he had landed on a road due to poor weather conditions, but would attempt to reach either Klerksdorp or Lichtenburg. She was unable to make contact with him again. According to eyewitnesses the top of the mountain was covered with clouds. One eyewitness saw the aircraft and heard it fly around the mountain. She also saw the aircraft disappear into the clouds. The pilot's wife started a search and the aircraft was discovered the next day where it had impacted the top of the mountain approximately 15nm from Potchefstroom. PROBABLE CAUSE: The non-instrument rated pilot entered instrument meteorological conditions and collided with mountainous terrain which was obscured by low cloud.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA