Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-LJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273309

Date:Thursday 21 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LJN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1nm North of Kitty-Hawk -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kitty Hawk
Destination airport:Fly-In
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Fly-Inn for a touch and go landing at Kitty-Hawk. Shortly after the touch and go landing the pilot noticed that the aircraft was hesitant to gain sufficient altitude. To avoid a possible collision with a power line pylon, the pilot turned slightly to left. Over the high tension wire the engine started to run rough and a complete loss of power was experienced. To maintain flying speed the pilot lowered the nose of the aircraft and executed a force landing in open field. On touch down the engine caught alight but the occupants managed to escape and shortly afterwards the aircraft was destroyed by the ensuing fire. Two of the passengers were seriously injured but the pilot and one passenger only sustained minor injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to an engine failure the pilot performed an emergency landing in an open field. The cause of the engine failure could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA