Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder ZS-EBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273321

Date:Friday 27 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EBT
MSN: 28-10558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lusikisiki aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kokstad
Destination airport:Magwa near Lusikisiki
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a weather report, from the person who had to collect them from the aerodrome, before his departure from Kokstad. According to the pilot the weather information he received was very misleading and when he arrived at Lusikisiki he decided to do a precautionary landing as the weather had deteriorated to a point where a safe flight could not be conducted. The pilot then opted to land at the Lusikisiki aerodrome. During the two inspection flights of the runway he observed a number of ruts in the runway and decided to land on the grass next to the runway. During the landing the left wheel struck a grass covered anthill and caused the gear to separate from the aircraft. PROBABLE CAUSE: During the precautionary landing the aircraft struck a grass covered anthill.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA