Accident Piper PA-28R-180 ZS-LCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273327

Date:Sunday 12 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LCS
MSN: 28R-30584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On RWY 22 at FANS -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FANG- (Ngala-Timbavati)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot with 3 passengers on board were on route from FANG via FANS to FAGM with a refueling stop at FANS. During final approach for runway 22 at FANS the pilot inadvertently retracted the undercarriage and landed with the wheels retracted. Nobody was injured but the belly, flaps and propeller of the aircraft were damaged. The aircraft was recovered by a local AMO. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot inadvertently retracted the undercarriage and carried out a wheel up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 2002 ZS-LCS 0 Gosforth race course, 5km nw of Rand airport w/o