Accident Piper PA-28R-200 ZS-FYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273333

Date:Thursday 10 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FYM
MSN: 28R-35161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On taxiway to Runway 18 at Brakpan Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Brakpan Aerodrome
Destination airport:Brakpan Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was taxiing on the taxiway to the holding point of Runway 18. He then became distracted which caused the aircraft to slip into a narrow ditch alongside the taxiway. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft sustained propeller, elevator, tail and undercarriage damage. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection was certified on 2 April 2003 at 3307 flying hours and the aircraft was operated for 37 flying hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to maintain a proper look out and allowed the aircraft to enter a ditch alongside the taxiway which caused substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA