Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T ZS-LAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273353

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LAO
MSN: 32R-7887045
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Aerodrome at Secunda -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome
Destination airport:Secunda Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Wonderboom Aerodrome to Secunda Aerodrome to attend an airshow. The pilot was instructed to follow another aircraft and taxi to a parking area. The taxi path was over the rough grass covered area between the runway and a taxiway allocated as a parking area for the aircraft attending the airshow. The CAA investigator observed that the aircraft taxied at an acceptable taxi speed. During the taxi the aircraft's right-hand main wheel entered a concealed hole in the ground. The impact was so severe that it damaged the wing of the aircraft and the right-hand main landing gear attachment point. PROBABLE CAUSE: The right-hand main wheel entered a concealed hole resulting in damage to the wing structure of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA