Accident Aérospatiale SA 330 Puma ZU-BRK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273377

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330 Puma
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BRK
MSN: 1105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:De Hoek near Oudtshoorn -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Cape Town
Destination airport:De Hoek near Oudtshoorn
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by two crewmembers and five passengers, departed Cape Town on a commercial flight to De Hoek located near Oudtshoorn. After being airborne for approximately an hour and fifty minutes they over-flew their destination. They orbited the intended landing area several times, which was located on an open field surrounded by high ground (mountainous terrain). A relatively steep approach angle was initiated (descending over high ground ' high rate of descent). The helicopter started descending rapidly and impacted the ground approximately 40m from the intended landing area. Due to very steep terrain the wreckage came to rest at an angle of approximately 30s? left bank, with a stream running underneath it. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot allowed the main rotor rpm to decay during a fairly steep approach over mountainous terrain by experiencing one of the following scenarios: • Settling with power (Vortex Ring State); or • by increasing the collective pitch lever abruptly, resulting in a sudden decay in main rotor rpm, with insufficient height available to recover from the condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA