Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-BOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273384

Date:Saturday 12 June 2004
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BOT
MSN: AR 00026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Peacevale Valley ±5km from Emoyeni Aviation Park. -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Emoyeni Aerodrome (Kwazulu-Natal)
Destination airport:Ballito Aerodrome (Kwazulu-Natal)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a pleasure flight in a group with other aircrafts from Emoyeni Aviation Park on route to Balito in Kwazulu-Natal, when he noticed on a routine check that the charge level on the gage was in discharge. The pilot stated that he immediately radioed through to other aircrafts on his group informing them of his intention to return to Emoyeni Aviation Park. On the leg back he started experiencing RPM fluctuation, followed shortly by the engine stopping completely. He then identified a landing spot in a field and he radioed to other pilots in his group and proceeded with the landing. On final approach he noticed that the field was in fact a number of fenced- off paddocks not noticeable from the air. On landing the left wing tip struck a tree and spun the aircraft backwards into the fence. The aircraft came to rest on the left hand side and in contact with the fence. The pilot had sustained no injuries and the aircraft had damage to the left wing leading edge, left landing gear, profile tube and pylon. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly which was issued on 06 May 2004 and with an expiry date of 05 May 2004. The last Annual Inspection had been carried out on 27 August 2003 at 20.3 flying hours since new. The aircraft was fitted with a BMW engine. The electrical system relies on the alternator for generating electrical power and if the regulator (in the alternator) fails, then the electrical system will rely on a battery for electrical power. Due to the fact that the battery will eventually run-out of electric power, the engine will then stop. PROBABLE CAUSE: According to the pilot, the probable cause to this accident was attributed to the voltage regulator failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA