Accident Cessna FR172J ZS-JPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273388

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR172J
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JPZ
MSN: 0501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On private aerodrome on farm “Mooigelegen” in Roedtan district. -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Private aerodrome on farm “Mooigelegen” near Roedtan, Limpopo
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was accompanied by a friend on a flight from Wonderboom Aerodrome to a private aerodrome on a farm 'Mooigelegen'? approximately 4nm North of Roedtan (Limpopo Province) in order to discuss business with a local farmer in the area. The aircraft was refuelled to capacity and departed Wonderboom at 0543Z and arrived at the farm at 0630Z and landed on Runway 26. After completion of their business at approximately 0900Z, both occupants again boarded the aircraft for the return flight to Wonderboom. Due to the fact that there was no appreciable wind and the fact that telephone lines were spanned in the overshoot area of Runway 26, the pilot elected to take-off on the reciprocal runway, Runway 08. The pilot completed his normal pre-flight and pre-take-off checks and according to his testimony, all indications were normal. He applied full power against the brakes and obtained a maximum rpm of 2600 at a manifold pressure of approximately 25 inches before commencing with the take-off run. According to the pilot the aircraft accelerated normally and rotated at an IAS (Indicated Airspeed) of approximately 70mph. After rotation the aircraft climbed normally at an IAS of 75mph when the aircraft all of a sudden slowed down, stalled and collided with the ground to the left of the runway. Both occupants were seriously injured in the accident and the aircraft was extensively damaged. The last MPI was certified on 5 June 2004 at 3742.5 airframe hours. The aircraft had accumulated a further 98.1 airframe hours since the last MPI. The AMO who certified the last MPI had been audited by the CAA on 14 July 2003, 6 February 2004 and 16 July 2004. PROBABLE CAUSE: in a loss of power and the fact that the pilot stated that the engine was producing full power at the time of the accident, it is believed that the aircraft’s performance capabilities were exceeded when the pilot attempted to climb the aircraft too steeply after becoming airborne which resulted in a decay in airspeed and a subsequent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA