Accident Robinson R44 ZS-HFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273447

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HFN
MSN: 11539
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Open field, 2.5nm from Beestekraal, North-West Province -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Beestekraal private airstrip, Brits area North West
Destination airport:Beestekraal private airstrip, Brits area North West
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on 27 September 2011, he was accompanied by a passenger on a game culling detail at Beestekraal in the North West province. According to the pilot, he was busy with the game culling operation for approximately 1 hour, and as he attempted to chase the game from under the shrubs, the engine started misfiring with a loss of engine RPM. The radio stack also became inoperative at the same time. The pilot then executed an emergency landing, but during the landing, the helicopter impacted some tree branches and the main rotor blades subsequently impacted the tail boom, causing the tail boom to partly separate from the helicopter. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the impact sequence. The occupants sustained no injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: Poor maintenance as a result of a defect not picked up on previous two occasions it occurred resulting on unsuccessful forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA