Accident RotorWay Exec 162F ZU-DCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273466

Date:Monday 18 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DCI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In a wheat field, approximately 3 nm east of Morning Star Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An instructor and a student pilot took off from Morning Star Aerodrome on a training flight to Fisantekraal airfield (FAFK). At a height of approximately 1 500 ft above mean sea level (AMSL) during a climb, the instructor demonstrated to the student a simulated engine failure by rolling off the throttle. The instructor stated that the entry was good and a safe autorotation was established. However, upon approaching the briefed recovery altitude, a recovery was attempted by rolling the power back on. The engine then appeared to splutter and the engine failed to regain power. The instructor made several attempts to restore engine power without success. At approximately 200 ft above ground level, the instructor committed to carrying out a full autorotation landing in an open field. The instructor touched down on the left-hand skid, causing the helicopter to roll over onto its right-hand side. The helicopter was substantially damaged, with damage to the main rotor blades, tail rotor, tail boom, skids and fuselage. PROBABLE CAUSE: minute (RPM) during a simulated autorotation, resulting in a hard landing followed by a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA