Accident SB2 ZU-CAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273472

Date:Thursday 20 December 2001
Time:
Type:SB2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CAT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:To the west of Brakpan Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Brakpan Aerodrome
Destination airport:Brakpan Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took-off on its second flight after it's maiden flight. After take-off the aircraft suffered a loss of power and was unable to maintain altitude. During the forced landing the aircraft's undercarriage was damaged. During the dismantling inspection of the engine it was discovered that the cir-clip keeping the hydraulic valve lifter of the number three-cylinder inlet valve together, had failed. This caused the valve to become inoperative causing a loss of power. PROBABLE CAUSE: The failure of the cir-clip of the hydraulic lifter in the engine initiated the loss of power. During the forced landing the aircraft was damaged by the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA