Accident Sensation MKII ZU-CCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273474

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:
Type:Sensation MKII
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CCD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near N4 Highway, approximately 10nm West of Bronkhorstspruit -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bapsfontein aerodrome
Destination airport:Rhinopark aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was on a private flight from Bapsfontein to Rhinopark and was flying at approximately 500ft above ground level. He then became pre-occupied with one of his flight instruments, which was giving intermittent information, and did not notice that the terrain was rising. The aircraft then collided with and severed electrical conductors that were spanned on top of a ridge adjacent to the N4 highway near the Excel filling station. The aircraft was extensively damaged and the pilot was seriously injured. The Proving Flight Authorization, which was valid, was issued on 12 March 2001 with an expiry date of 11 August 2002 (which should have been 11 August 2001). The last annual inspection was certified on 3 August 2000 when the aircraft was new with a total of 10.75 hours accumulated at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot was distracted, failed to look out and did not maintain adequate ground clearance resulting in a collision with electrical conductors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA