Accident Skytramp Mk1 ZS-VXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273476

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2000
Time:
Type:Skytramp Mk1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-VXY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 19, FASH -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FASH runway 19.
Destination airport:FASH runway 19.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off on runway 19 at FASH for the first proving flight after construction. After take off the pilot realized that he had to apply substantial back-pressure on the control column and apply power to keep the aircraft level. On landing the pilot had just decreased power when the nose dropped dramatically resulting in a bounced landing, which caused the under carriage to collapse. The aircraft came to rest next to runway 19. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged, the pilot sustained no injuries. The aircraft was issued with a special flight permit on 3 November 2000. According to the pilot, the aircraft was loaded within the fore and aft CG limits of 20% and 31% MAC (Mean Aerodynamic Chord) respectively at 25.44% MAC. According to the designer of the aircraft it is possible that the tail plane incidence angle was either designed incorrectly or constructed incorrectly, which could have resulted in decreased elevator efficiency. According to CAA records, the pilot did not have the type endorsed in his licence, nor did he obtain permission from the commissioner to act as pilot in command for this flight. PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined, but possible incorrect tail plane incidence angle, resulting in inadequate elevator authority or incorrect trim position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA