Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-CIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273479

Date:Thursday 18 November 2004
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CIC
MSN: WA-901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Timbavati Game reserve in the Hoedspruit Area -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome in Klaserie Nature Reserve
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome in Klaserie Nature Reserve
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after flying for approximately an hour, observing elephants in the area to see if they were injured or not, they observed two bull elephants and turned to the left to get a better view. As they entered a bank at approximately 250 feet above ground level the engine suddenly failed. A forced landing was executed in an open area. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage, wing and upper keel. An inspection of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had failed due to a big end bearing failure. The reason for the bearing failure was not determined. The manufacturer had already replaced the engine with a new one. The aircraft was certified airworthy and issued with a Private Authority to Fly on 19 March 2004. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 10 March 2004 at 397 flying hours and the aircraft was operated for 63 hours since the last Annual Inspection. The approved person was correctly licensed. PROBABLE CAUSE: The inspection of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had failed due to a big end bearing failure. The reason for the bearing failure was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA