Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-CVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273484

Date:Monday 28 February 2005
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CVW
MSN: WA 982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antherstone nature reserve -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Atherstone nature reserve Aerodrome
Destination airport:Antherstone nature reserve Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Atherstone nature reserve to locate a collared cheetah and it was located with telemetry device. Due to an approaching thunderstorm from the east of Thabazimbi, the pilot decided to fly back to the nature reserve. When approaching the runway there was a strong gusty wind, which forced the left wing down. The pilot then recovered and was able to maintain circuit height. He then turned for final and the right wing of the trike was forced down by the wind on final approach. The pilot could not recover and the microlight crashed in the bush approximately 50 m from the threshold of runway14. The witness confirmed that at around 1640z wind pressure picked up and there were strong gusting winds and the condition lasted for about 15 minutes. According to the weather office there were thunderstorm developing in the Thabazimbi area and gusty winds at approximately 1640Z were possible. The pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The last annual inspection was certified on the 13 January 2005 at a total 198.55 airframe hours. The aircraft was operated for 41.45 hours since the last annual inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost control of the aircraft during an attempt to land in adverse weather conditions resulting on the aircraft crashing in the bushes 50 meter short the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA