Accident Cessna 207A Skywagon N7336U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27349

Date:Friday 13 October 2006
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Yute Air Alaska
Registration: N7336U
MSN: 20700405
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:21781 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuntutuliak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (PABE)
Destination airport:Tuntutuliak, AK (A61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was attempting to land on a remote runway during a Title 14, CFR Part 135, cargo flight. The approach end of the runway is located at the edge of a river. During the pilot's fourth attempt to land, the airplane collided with the river embankment, and sustained structural damage. The director of operations for the operator reported that he interviewed several witnesses to the accident. They told him that the weather conditions in the area had been good VFR, but as the pilot was attempting to land, rain and mist moved over the area, reducing the visibility to about 1/4 mile. Within 30 minutes of the accident, the weather conditions were once again VFR. The pilot told an FAA inspector that the weather conditions consisted of a 500 foot ceiling and 2 miles of visibility. The pilot reported that he made 3 passes over the runway before attempting to land. On the last landing approach, while maintaining 80 knots airspeed, the pilot said the nose of the airplane dropped, he applied full power and tried to raise the nose, but the airplane collided with the river bank.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude during the landing approach, which resulted in an undershoot and in-flight collision with a river embankment. Factors contributing to the accident were reduced visibility due to rain and mist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700405

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 2000 N7336U Yute Air Alaska 0 Bethel, AK sub

Location