Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273497

Date:Monday 5 April 1999
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WEG
MSN: WL 119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Gravel Airstrip east of Messina -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Gravel strip 1nm east of Messina
Destination airport:Gravel strip east of Messina.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the student pilot returned from her solo x-country flight she took her husband for one circuit. On the second landing after aborting the first landing she lost directional control of the microlight and collided with trees next to the runway. The wind during the accident was gusty and apparently 90s? across the runway. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control of the microlight due to a gusty crosswind and lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 January 2002 ZS-WEG 0 Private farm near Petrus Steyn sub