Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-AHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273502

Date:Thursday 8 February 2001
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AHD
MSN: WL 388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Brickyard in the middle of Port Nolloth town -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Nolloth
Destination airport:Baken (Orange river) near Port Nolloth
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger took-off in a westerly direction from a dirt road in the town of Port Nolloth with the intention to do an aerial survey / observation. After take-off the pilot turned out to the north but during the turn the aircraft started loosing height. The roof of a double story building was missed narrowly before the aircraft crashed into a brickyard, which is situated in the town. Both the pilot and the passenger sustained broken legs during the accident. The aircraft sustained extensive damage during the accident. In addition a wooden fence, separating the brickyard from the hardware store next door was also damaged during the accident. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence and the aircraft type was endorsed into his logbook. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. It would appear that the aircraft was overloaded. It was confirmed that the accident aircraft does NOT appear on SAPS National Operations list, nor was the accident aircraft tasked for this flight by the SAPS National Operations officer or by the SAPS Air Wing in Kimberley. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the aircraft was overloaded and as a result the wing did no produce enough lift during the turn to maintain height.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA