Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-AKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273503

Date:Saturday 30 April 2005
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AKP
MSN: WL 425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Pearly Beach -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Gansbaai private aerodrome
Destination airport:Gansbaai private aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 30 April 2005, the pilot, accompanied by a friend was on a local pleasure flight in the area of Gansbaai. While flying along the beach at a height of approximately 200 feet AGL the engine failed and the pilot executed a forced landing on the beach. Unfortunately the area chosen was rocky and the right main wheel got stuck between the rocks, which caused the aircraft to roll over onto the rocks. The pilot escaped unharmed but the passenger sustained serious injuries and the aircraft sustained extensive damage. The pilot/owner reported that the coils, magneto and stator plate were replaced recently but were checked after the accident and appeared to be fine. He also checked the fuel tank contents after the accident and ascertained that it still contained about 10 litres fuel. The pilot was correctly licenced and type rated onto the aircraft and held a valid medical certificate as a micro-light pilot. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 7 December 2004 at 342 airframe hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 15 airframe hours since the last Annual Inspection was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA