Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-AWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273505

Date:Friday 1 September 2000
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AWP
MSN: WL 528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:N1 Highway near Bloemfontein -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Tempe Aerodrome
Destination airport:Tempe Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two aircraft flying in a loose formation accompanied the pilot, who was engaged in a pleasure flight. The two aircraft were flying at a height of approximately 800 ' 1 000 feet above ground level while the pilot of the accident aircraft was flying at low level. Shortly after take-off while flying overhead the Kimberley road (R64) in the direction of Bloemfontein, one of the pilot's flying at higher altitude made radio contact with him and questioned him on why he was flying at such low level, he informed him that he would ascent within the next few minutes. At the point where the R64 and the N1 highway joined, the accident aircraft turned North. Shortly thereafter one of the pilot's observed high-tension wires ahead, he was unable to advise the accident pilot in time, who collided with the wires, the aircraft tumbled towards the ground and crashed onto the highway. The pilot was seriously injured and emergency surgery was conducted on his arrival at hospital, the pilot died a few weeks later. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to maintain an adequate lookout while flying at low-level. (Below the prescribed limitations as stipulated in CAR’s, Part

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 2004 ZU-AWP 0 In Verloren Vallei near Marble Hall sub