Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273507

Date:Sunday 11 February 2001
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WTW
MSN: WL 261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:In the sea at Unkomaas beech -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Widenham Beach-Unkomaas
Destination airport:Widenham Beach-Unkomaas
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made several flights from the beach. It took-off from the beach and during the return flight over the sea to position him to land on the beach, the right-hand wing tip contacted the sea surface. The aircraft fell into the sea and the pilot and passenger were seriously injured. The pilot passed away 9 days after the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot allowed the right-hand wing tip to contact the surface of the sea during a turn due to insufficient altitude causing the microlight to crash into the sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA