Accident Sukhoi SU-29 ZU-BDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273514

Date:Monday 8 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi SU-29
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BDJ
MSN: 7805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:17.6 nm South West of Nelspruit -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome
Destination airport:Ermelo Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger departed Nelspruit Airport at 0848Z to Ermelo. According to the ATC at Nelspruit the pilot was instructed to remain VFR not higher than 5000 ft due to traffic on NSV Approach for FAKN. The pilot reported that he was above cloud and would stay at 4500 ft. The ATC also stated that the weather within FANS special Rules area was VMC with good visibility and overcast with a cloud base of approximately 1500 ft or more. The cloud to the west was much lower and the Kaapsehoop mountain was not visible, but the Schoemans valley was open. At 0920Z a witness standing approximately 1.3 nm south of the accident site heard an aircraft flying and shortly thereafter heard a thud but could not observe anything due to the thick fog. His wife tried to phone the ATC but was unable to reach them. The witness and a friend started a search and at approximately 1230Z they heard a helicopter flying. Confirmation was received that an aircraft had crashed and the wreck was later located in the vicinity where the helicopter was flying. On arrival at the scene of the accident the witness observed that both occupants were fatally injured and that the ensuing fire destroyed the aircraft. The SAPS were advised accordingly. The pilot was not licensed. The last annual inspection was certified on 20 December 2002 at 316 flying hours. The aircraft had accumulated a further 13 flying hours since the last inspection was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot was cleared VFR to remain VMC below 5000ft, and inadvertently entered IMC conditions and subsequently collided with high ground fatally injuring the pilot and passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA