Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 1 ZU-BZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273517

Date:Thursday 22 November 2001
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BZF
MSN: 0007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Next to runway on the farm Spitskop -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:A farm Spitskop in the Kroonstad area
Destination airport:A farm Beestekraal in the Kroonstad area
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 November 2001 at approximately 0930Z the pilot took off from a private runway on the farm Spitskop to a farm Beestekraal. The mass and center of gravity of the aircraft were apparently within specified operating limits. The pilot was the only person on-board and the fuel tank contained 62 liters of fuel. After lift off at the height of approximately 40 feet the engine suddenly suffered a loss of power. The emergency fuel pump was switched on but had no effect. He then decided to land on an old runway which is situated next to and nearly in line with the runway he had used. Two fences and a small farm road separated the two runways. During the approach to land the main undercarriage of the aircraft collided with the top strand of the fence which caused the aircraft to roll to the left and pitch down and collide with the ground. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged, the pilot was not injured. The pilot had a valid licence with no restrictions. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 14 November 2001 at a total of 118.34 airframe hours. The engine was test run by an approved Aircraft Maintenance Organization in the airframe in the presence of the owner and CAA investigator. The engine seemed to perform satisfactory and all indications were normal. Subsequent to the test run a compression test was carried out and two of the cylinders' compression was found slightly below the prescribed limit. It was also noted that the waste gate of the turbocharger was not closing properly. The engine had accumulated 118.34 hours since new. PROBABLE CAUSE: It is possible that the engine was not producing full power during the take-off which resulted in a forced landing on an adjacent old runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA