Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 1 ZU-VIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273519

Date:Sunday 3 September 2000
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-VIV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 200m from threshold of Runway 12 Messina -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Runway 12 Messina
Destination airport:Runway 12 Messina
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was completing his third circuit for the day at Messina aerodrome. While in the circuit, he heard another aircraft preparing to take-off on runway 12 for circuits and landing practise. The pilot was having some difficulty with his radio and decided to end his practise session before the build up of too much traffic. The pilot landed on runway 12 and commenced to taxi to the apron. According to the pilot his taxi speed was approximately 8-15 km/h and he was approximately 150 m from his touch down point when the aircraft started veering to the right. He heard a 'thwak thwak'? sound accompanied by a grinding noise. The aircraft continued to veer to the right while also starting to roll to the right. The pilot attempted to recover but the aircraft swung to the left and overturned coming to rest on its starboard side. A post-crash fire immediately erupted. The pilot vacated the aircraft as quickly as possible and only sustained burns to his right fore-arm, back of his head and beard. The aircraft was consumed by the post accident fire. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: From the available information it appears that the aircraft was taxied with excessive ground speed when the accident occurred. It is possible that the right hand tyre was punctured causing the aircraft to veer to the right. The combination of high taxi speed and possibly incorrect handling by the relatively inexperienced pilot could have exacerbated the situation and resulted in the aircraft overturning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA