Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 1 ZU-CCN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273520

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CCN
MSN: SYCA 0009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 35 – Rand Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand Airport
Destination airport:Vanderbijlpark
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16 June 2001 the pilot was to undertake a private flight from Rand Airport to Vanderbijlpark and was cleared to taxi to the holding point of Runway 35. The pilot stated that just after he started his take-off run and at approximately 20 km/h he heard a strange grinding noise and then the nose wheel collapsed. The pilot disembarked after switching off all the electrical equipment and the engine. PROBABLE CAUSE: A prior hard landing or contact with an object (with the nose wheel) caused two of the nuts to shear off and the last two nuts sheared off during the take-off run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 2003 ZU-CCN 0 Farm Schoongezight sub