Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 1 ZU-CCY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273524

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CCY
MSN: SYCA0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Babsfontein -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Babsfontein
Destination airport:Babsfontein
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the gyro-copter during take-off due to wind shear and damage was caused to the airframe, landing gear rotor blades and propeller. An annual inspection was certified on 2 June 2001 and a Special flight permit was issued on 3 July 2001 and was valid until 2 July 2002. The gyro-copter was only operated for 2 hours since the annual inspection. The Third Party Legal Liability Insurance premium was paid and the policy was valid until 18 March 2002. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost control of the gyro-copter during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 2006 ZU-CCY In an open field 3 miles from Rhino Park Aerodrome