Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 4 ZU-CLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273525

Date:Saturday 20 October 2001
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 4
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CLF
MSN: SYCA0023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Microland Runway 03 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Microland
Destination airport:Microland
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he attempted to take-off from Runway 03 at Microland for a local flight in the general flying area. However, during the take-off roll, the forward speed increased excessively but the gyro-copter failed to lift off as the rotor was tilted too far forward. He then pulled the cyclic back for the gyro-copter to lift off. The gyro-copter became airborne but due to the fact that the cyclic was pulled back too far, he lost directional control when the gyro-copter rolled to the right and impacted the runway. The gyro-copter was substantially damaged on impact. There were no injuries. The Authority to Fly for the aircraft was valid at the time of the accident. The pilot was correctly licenced and the aircraft type endorsed onto his licence. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot admitted that the rotor was tilted too far forward on the take-off roll. He then pulled the cyclic too far back and lost directional control as the gyro-copter rolled to the right and impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA