Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 1 ZU-CCN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273526

Date:Sunday 12 October 2003
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CCN
MSN: SYCA 0009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Schoongezight -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Farm Schoongezight near Machadodorp
Destination airport:Farm Schoongezight
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, also the owner of the aircraft, was engaged in a private flight on his farm in the Machadodorp district. With an airstrip on his farm, orientated from East to West he decided to fly a few circuits, including touch-and-go landings. The predominant wind at the time was from the East at approximately 10-15 knots. While on short final approach during his third circuit he experienced a sudden loss of lift. He immediately reacted by applying full power, but he was unable to avoid a very hard landing, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft , with the tail section impacting first, resulting in the lower boom assembly making contact with the propeller. The landing gear was also substantially damaged on impact. The pilot was not injured in the accident. The last annual inspection prior to the accident was certified on 27 November 2002, at 133.1 airframe hours. Since the annual inspection another 74.5 hours were flown. An authority to fly was issued by the CAA on 21 January 2003, which was valid until 20 January 2004. The pilot was the holder of a valid gyroplane pilot's license and had the aircraft type endorsed in his logbook. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the pilot experienced a sudden change in wind direction, which he did not anticipate, resulting in a loss in translational lift through the rotor system, resulting in a very hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2001 ZU-CCN 0 Runway 35 – Rand Airport