Accident Weedhopper C ZS-VRW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273538

Date:Saturday 19 August 2000
Time:
Type:Weedhopper C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-VRW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Koeberg – Philidelphia -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Pvt airstrip near Koeberg Philidelphia
Destination airport:Pvt airstrip near Koeberg Philidelphia
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner was planning to do a local flight in the Philidelphia area. During the take-off from Koeberg, a bolt fell out of the control rod, rendering the aircraft uncontrollable and resulting in a forced landing on the N7 National Road between Cape Town and Windhoek. The pilot sustained serious injuries during the accident. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence and the aircraft type was endorsed into his logbook. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident. According to available records, the aircraft was correctly maintained. The loss of control was caused by a bolt, in the control rod, that fell out during the take-off as a result of the retaining nut, which was omitted. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: Poor maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA