Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 ZU-DGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273541

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DGA
MSN: 866407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stellenbosch Aerodrome Runway 01 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Stellenbosch Aerodrome (FASH)
Destination airport:Stellenbosch Aerodrome (FASH)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a private local VFR flight. The pilot stated that he performed downwind checks and selected undercarriage down and the flaps as required. The green lights did not illuminate to indicate that the undercarriage was down and locked, however he had down mechanical indicators visible. This could only happen if the pressure in the system is not enough to blow the undercarriage down. The pilot stated that during roll-out after landing the undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft veered off to the right of Runway 01 and came to a halt in a nose down position on the grass surface next to the runway. The lower engine cowling and the wooden propeller was severely damaged. The undercarriage system has two cylinders with different pressures that are the main and emergency cylinders. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot was not injured. The pilot had a valid Airline Transport Pilot license and the aircraft type was endorsed in his license. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained, and had accumulated a total of 599.15 airframe hours at the time of the accident. Both the engine and the propeller accumulated 15 hours respectively after the last overhaul. The aircraft had flown a total of 10.59 airframe hours since the last MPI was certified on 17 May 2004 at a total of 588.56 airframe hours. The aircraft was type accepted in South Africa on the 07 June 2004. AMO 182 was audited twice in 24 months prior to the accident and no major findings were identified. The aircraft was recovered to maintenance organization where it was placed on jacks and the undercarriage was cycled 30 times and no fault was found. It was also reported that the aircraft was fitted with a mechanical indicator which indicates that the landing gear is up or down. Electric power is required to operate the gear up and down indications. The pneumatic system was also inspected and no fault could be found. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to monitor pressure system during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA