Accident Zlin Z-50LA ZS-MBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273544

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z-50LA
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MBL
MSN: 0029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 300m from the shoreline at Umdloti beech -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Virginia aerodrome (FAVG)
Destination airport:Virginia aerodrome (FAVG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a flight from Virginia aerodrome to the Durban General Flying Training Area when the accident occurred. The aircraft departed Virginia aerodrome at 0826Z and headed for the General Flying Training Area and passed the Umhlanga lagoon 2 minutes later. According to various eye-witnesses in the Umdloti area, at approximately 0830Z, the aircraft was flying in a northerly direction at an altitude of approximately 250 ft AMSL and 400m from the shoreline in a wings level attitude. It then banked sharply to the left/right (contradicting witness statements), continued rolling while the nose started to drop through the horizon and plunged into the sea in a near vertical attitude. Most of the eye-witnesses stated that the aircraft collided with the sea in a vertical nose-down attitude. Some of the witnesses stated that it appeared as if the pilot was attempting to pull out of the dive where other witnesses stated that it seemed as if the pilot was attempting to push out of the dive. All witnesses stated that the engine sounded normal throughout the event. After impacting the sea, the aircraft rapidly sank and disappeared from view within seconds. The pilot was fatally injured. Portions of the aircraft wreckage were recovered by police divers the following day. The last MPI was certified on 6 September 2001 at 782 airframe hours. The aircraft had accumulated 52.7 airframe hours since the last MPI. Post-mortem examination and blood analysis revealed no pre-existing medical factor that could have contributed to the accident. The cause of death was attributed to head injuries and multiple injuries. Drowning could not be excluded. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the accident was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA