Accident Zenair CH 601HD ZU-FFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273545

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601HD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FFA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:260 meters from the threshold of runway 11 at FAGM -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Panorama AerodromeAerodrome, Gauteng Province
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot, being the sole occupant on board the aircraft, departed from Panorama aerodrome on a ferry flight to FAGM. The flight was conducted under visual flight rules (VFR). Good weather conditions prevailed at the time leading up to the accident. According to the air traffic control (ATC) transcripts, the pilot reported his position while he was overhead Silver Ball (GPS 26s?15'24.47'? 028s?04'53.99'?, which is located 3.29 nm from the threshold of runway 11 at FAGM. The ATC cleared the pilot to join on a left base for runway 35. The pilot acknowledged the transmission and reported that he would join on a left hand downwind for runway 35. He also stated that he had radio problems. According to the transcripts, there were two aircraft in the circuit, when suddenly the tower spotted ZU FFA on finals for runway 11. The tower advised the other traffic to remain south of runway 11, as aircraft ZU-FFA was approaching runway 11. The ATC further cleared and gave priority to ZU-FFA to continue approach on runway 11. There was no reply from ZU-FFA, and the ATC observed it disappearing before the threshold of runway 11. The ATC requested one of the aircraft that had been requested to hold to the south to fly over the area and look out for ZU-FFA on the ground. The aircraft reported that ZU-FFA was on the ground short of runway 11 with a person standing next to it. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot sustained serious injuries to his left shoulder. During an interview with the pilot he revealed that after take-off from FAVV the aircraft experienced radio problems. He then diverted to Panorama aerodrome in order to get the radio rectified. The pilot stated that he called the authorised person (AP) and informed him of the situation, and the AP came and brought him a hand-held radio. The pilot stated that he then took-off from Panorama aerodrome and flew to FAGM. As he was abeam theGosforth offramp toll gate the engine stopped. He did not attempt a restart but continue with a forced landing short of threshold of runway 11. Investigation revealed that the aircraft executed unsuccessful forced landing on grass short of runway 11 following an inflight engine stoppage due to fuel starvation, which was attributed to a vapour lock inside the fuel pipes. PROBABLE CAUSE: Engine stoppage in flight resulting in an unsuccessful forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA