Serious incident Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema PS-SBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273547

Date:Saturday 18 December 2021
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PS-SBY
MSN: 20001479
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Formoso do Araguaia, TO -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lagoa da Confusão, TO
Destination airport:Formoso do Araguaia, TO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an ag airstrip located in Lagoa da Confusão, TO, at around 18:40 UTC, in order to carry out a transfer flight, with a pilot on board. Upon arriving at his destination, Formoso do Araguaia, TO, during the race after landing, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft ran off the airstrip.

Sources:

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSSBY