Wirestrike Serious incident Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema PS-SBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273551

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2021
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Guanabara Agropecuária e Participações Ltda
Registration: PS-SBW
MSN: 20001477
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Ribas de Rio Pardo, MS (SSWF) -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ribas de Rio Pardo-Fazenda Cachoeirinha Airport, MS (SSWF)
Destination airport:Ribas de Rio Pardo-Fazenda Cachoeirinha Airport, MS (SSWF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Fazenda Cachoeirinha (SSWF) aerodrome in the municipality of Ribas de Rio Pardo, MS, for a local flight to apply pesticides. After the second pass, the aircraft collided with a low voltage wire. The pilot returned to the departure aerodrome and made a normal landing.

Sources:

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSSBW