Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273560

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RCAF
Registration: V6670
MSN: YO-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Romney, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed due to damage sustained following combat with large He-111 formation.
Pilot was uninjured.
Pilot:
F/O (C/997) Peter William LOCHNAN (pilot) RCAF: Ok

Sources:

1.Personnel records of F/O Lochnan from DND Archives Canada
Wartime squadron records of 1 Sqn RCAF from RCAF historical microfilms
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=v9361&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Lochnan.htm