This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 4 May 1982 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172M |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VP-FAR |
MSN: | 63016 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Port Stanley Airport -
Falkland Islands
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair by RAF bombing raid Black Buck 3 on Port Stanley Airport.
(Could also have been finished off during Black Buck 7 on Jun 12th).
Sources:
1. Air Britain News: Feb 1983 p.65.
2. Air Pictorial: Jul 1983 pp.248-252; Sep 1983 p.355; Dec 1987 pp.478-482.