Incident BAe Hawk Mk 108 M40-09,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273572

Date:Friday 23 June 2006
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 108
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF)
Registration: M40-09
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuantan AB -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuantan AB
Destination airport:Kuantan AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crew unable to lower the nose undercarriage and landed with it retracted. The instructor ejected, suffering bruises and a neck injury, but the student pilot was unable to eject and landed the aircraft, suffering only minor injuries.

Sources:

Air International AUG 2006, p17
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm