Incident de Havilland DH.53 Humming Bird G-EBXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273605

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:c.
Type:de Havilland DH.53 Humming Bird
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EBXN
MSN: 110/J7271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.53 G-EBXN was destroyed in a fire on 8th July 1940, together with 18 other aircraft, that were stored under the Hooton Park Race Course Grandstand.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly April 1985 p.221
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hooton_Park
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=G6NRAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA43&lpg=PA43&dq=de+havilland+dh.53+g-ebxn&source=bl&ots=lyjNiA-7px&sig=ACfU3U0mRxo3zk7is5kfBKGxDwXNNfaCIw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjWpIWCnZH1AhXm7rsIHfF5CQgQ6AF6BAgvEAM#v=onepage&q=de%20havilland%20dh.53%20g-ebxn&f=false