Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273650

Date:Saturday 23 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL476
MSN: MN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - English Channel -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BL476: Took off for a operation mission near Calais, France. 04/06/1942
Missing. Aircraft failed to return from operational flight
Crew:
P/O (87680) Etienne Emile Louis WINTERBEECK (belg.pilot) RAFVR : missing believed killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/14482
2.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386981

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1942 BL936 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea off Ostend, West Flanders mis
1 June 1942 BL822 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea off Ostend, West Flanders mis
4 June 1942 EN835 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea mis
13 June 1942 W3446 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Sprowston Road, Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
10 August 1942 W3214 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Missing - English Channel. w/o
27 August 1942 AB912 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Missing - English Channel. w/o