Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb W3214 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273652

Date:Monday 10 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: W3214
MSN: MN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Redhill
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire W3214: Failed to return from an operational flight over a convoy. 10/08/1942 Missing.
Crew:
F/O (87683) Xavier Leon Albert MENU (belg.pilot) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/17018
2.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1942 BL476 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Missing - English Channel mis
1 June 1942 BL936 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea off Ostend, West Flanders mis
1 June 1942 BL822 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea off Ostend, West Flanders mis
4 June 1942 EN835 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea mis
13 June 1942 W3446 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Sprowston Road, Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
27 August 1942 AB912 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Missing - English Channel. w/o