Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273706

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:11 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Manushkino, Vsevolozhsky District, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 September 1942 during a Combat Mission, LaGG-3 of 11 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Manushkino, Vsevolozhsky District, Leningrad Oblast.
Squadron Commander Captain Andrey Fedorovich Smirnov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102851764/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=50602170
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2135