Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N5535J, 03 Jan 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273728

Date:03-JAN-2022
Time:c. 15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5535J
MSN: 32-998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:off the coast of Chame, Panamá Oeste -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Contadora Island Airport, Panama (OTD/MPRA)
Destination airport:Chame Airport, Panama (MPCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, a Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six ditched in the water south of Chame, Panamá Oeste Province, Panama.
Of the 5 persons onboard, the pilot and two passengers received serious injuries, and 2 passengers were fatally injured. Their bodies were found naerly a month later.

Sources:

https://www.telemetro.com/nacionales/rescatan-3-los-5-ocupantes-avioneta-que-cayo-chame-n5639969
https://www.noticiasvip24.com/aeronave-cae-al-sur-de-chame/
https://www.critica.com.pa/sucesos/cae-avioneta-con-5-personas-bordo-hay-2-desaparecidas-619824
https://www.abc.com.py/internacionales/2022/01/03/cae-una-avioneta-con-cinco-personas-a-bordo-en-panama/
https://www.swissinfo.ch/spa/panam%C3%A1-accidente_cae-una-avioneta-con-cinco-personas-a-bordo-en-panam%C3%A1/47235632
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5535J
https://www.upi.com/Top_News/US/2022/02/02/panama-illinois-wisconsin-plane-crash/1031643825462/
FAA ASIAS

https://www.noticiasvip24.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/01/aero2.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: