Accident Cessna 120 N76646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273729

Date:Monday 3 January 2022
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Nextgen Flight Academy Inc
Registration: N76646
MSN: 11086
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland-Cable Airport (CCB/KCCB) , CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tail wheeled-equipped airplane reported that, he was on an approach to land at an uncontrolled airport behind two helicopters. An airport surveillance video showed the accident airplane flying over the runway about 20 seconds after a helicopter was in a slow hover taxi adjacent to the runway. The pilot reported that he saw the helicopter and decided to land long to maintain separation. He added that while on short final, he saw a helicopter 'cross' the runway, so he increased engine power to full and attempted a go-around. About one-third of the way down the length of the runway, the airplane encountered the helicopter's downwash, and the airplane entered an uncommanded steep right bank. The pilot applied opposite aileron, but he was not able to maintain control of the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane impacted right of the runway and sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

According to Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular No. 90-23G, Aircraft Wake Turbulence, 'pilots should avoid taxiing or flying within a distance of three rotor diameters of a helicopter hovering or in a slow hover taxi, as the downwash can contain high wind speeds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during a go-around as it encountered wake turbulence from a slow hover taxiing helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA072
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=76646

Location

Media: