Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-64163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273734

Date:Sunday 22 October 1944
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-64163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Davis-Monthan Army Airfield, Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan Army Airfield, Tucson, Arizona
Destination airport:Unknown
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. One of the pilots inadvertently raised the landing gear prematurely, causing the propellers to strike the runway and disintegrate and be thrown into the motor adjacent and causing a stall. The airplane became airborne momentarily but then veered and crashed into a junkyard nearby, 300 yards beyond the departure end of Runway 12. It burst into flames upon impact. A passing motorist accelerated his car to avoid being struck, then raced to the scene of the crash and was able to pull two badly injured crewmembers to safety. The nine remaining airmen aboard were fatally injured.
2nd Lt. Ernest S. Conley, Pilot
2nd Lt. John P. Hackman, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Stanley Danziger, Navigator
2nd Lt. Albert C. Jolley, Bombardier
Cpl. Alfred E. Leannais, Gunner
Cpl. Robert L. Tweet, Radio Operator
PFC Carl F. Skyten, Gunner
PFC Alexander W. Stewart, Gunner
PFC Howard A. Waeltz, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
FindaGrave.com
USAAFdata.com