Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N6796N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273736

Date:Friday 31 December 2021
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6796N
MSN: 680099
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:French Valley Airport, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 31, 2021, about 1330 mountain standard time, a Mooney M20C, N6796N, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Marana, Arizona. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The non-instrument-rated pilot departed into visual meteorological conditions (VMC) on a day cross-country flight. Concerned family members contacted flight service when the pilot was overdue at the destination airport. The wreckage was located 4 days later in dessert terrain about 56 miles from the departure airport.

Flight track data indicated that after departure the airplaneproceeded northwest toward the destination airport before it turned to the southwest. The airplane continued to the southwest, where it made a series of turns until radar contact was lost.

Review of weather information near the accident location at the time of the accident indicated instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), including low ceilings and visibility, were most likely present at the time of the accident. It is unknown if the pilot obtained a preflight weather briefing.

All major structural components of the airplane were located within the wreckage path. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preexisting anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Postmortem toxicology testing revealed varying levels of methamphetamine in the pilot’s liver and muscle tissue. The methamphetamine levels detected are consistent with the pilot’s use of methamphetamine before the flight. It is likely that the psychoactive effects from the pilot’s use of methamphetamine contributed to his decision to fly into conditions that he was not trained for.

The non-instrument-rated pilot’s flight into IMC would have made airplane control by visual references difficult, especially while maneuvering. When there were no outside visual references, pilots must rely on use of flight instruments to understand their position in space.

Based on the postaccident flight track data, the pilot made a series of turns that were inconsistent with his intended flight path and were likely the result of the pilot experiencing spatial disorientation. It is likely the pilot did not reference the flight instruments or was experiencing an increase in workload because of spatial disorientation, and did not recover the airplane from its descent.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation after entering instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impairment due to use of methamphetamine before the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kold.com/2022/01/04/plane-crashes-southern-arizona/
https://www.cap.news/cooperation-tenacity-technology-first-2022-mission-leads-to-arizona-crash-site-find/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104482
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6796N

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: