Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 4298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273745

Date:Thursday 7 May 1942
Time:03:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4298
MSN: G9+AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Werl airfield; Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 00:43 hrs for a Nachteinsatz - operational sortie.

The aircraft was emergency-landed due to technical difficulties and after it had been shot at by 'friendly' Flak over Dortmund.

The damage was assessed as 15%.

Sources:

GQM (#6-9)
Flugbuch Ortmann

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 January 1943 4653 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 the Thyssen plant at Duisburg-Hamborn, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
3 January 1944 740063 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Beeskow, Brandenburg w/o
21 February 1945 180839 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Lippspringe airfield (3 km northwest of), Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o