Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273840

Date:Saturday 22 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:32 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Belaya Kalitva, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 May 1943 Yak-1 of 32 GvIAP crashed during training flight near Belaya Kalitva, Rostov Oblast.
Commander of 32 GvIAP and Hero of the Soviet Union (09.08.41), Major Vladimir Grigorievich Kamenshikov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie260278392/
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Каменщиков%2C_Владимир_Григорьевич
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=53027733