Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-JDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273842

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-JDG
MSN: 18262204
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itaituba, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crepurizão, Itaituba, PA
Destination airport:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the unregistered runway located in the locality of Crepurizão, Itaituba, PA, bound for the Itaituba Municipal Airport (SBIH), PA, at around 19:00 UTC. After takeoff, the aircraft lost power and made a forced landing in an open area.

It appeared that the Airworthiness Certificate had expired in June 2016.

Contributing Factors
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian authority) - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA